Wycombe Phoenix

Winter Fixtures 2018 / 2019

Thursday, September 6th, 2018
Date Race Location
23/09/18 SEAA Road Relays Crystal Palace
06/10/18 WPH Schools Cross Country – CANCELLED Hughenden
06/10/18 National Road Relays Sutton Park, Birmingham
13/10/18 Chiltern League (1) Oxford (Shottover Hill)
20/10/18 SEAA Cross Country Relays Wormwood Scrubs
03/11/18 National Cross Country Relays Berry Hill Park, Mansfield
10/11/18 English Schools Cross Country Cup – Regional Various
10/11/18 Chiltern League (2) – Incl Cross Challenge Milton Keynes (Teardrop Lakes)
18/11/18 Berks, Bucks & Oxon Cross Country Champs Newbury Showground
24/11/18 English Schools Cross Country Cup – Final Woodbridge School, Suffolk
01/12/18 Chiltern League (3) Luton (Stopsley Common)
08/12/17 SEAA Masters & Inter Counties Cross Country Champs Horspath, Oxford
05/01/19 Bucks County Cross Country Champs TBC
12/01/19 Chiltern League (4) Keysoe Equestrian Centre
26/01/19 SEAA Main Cross Country Champs Parliament Hill, London
02/02/19 BUCS Cross Country Champs Exeter
06/02/19 (TBC) Bucks Schools Cross Country Champs
09/02/19 Chiltern League (5) Milton Keynes (Campbell Park)
23/02/19 ECAA Saucony English National Cross Country Champs Harewood House, Leeds
09/03/19 UKCAU Cross Country Inter Counties Champs – incl Cross Challenge Final Prestwood Hall, Loughborough
16/03/19 ESAA – English Schools Cross Country Champs Chelmsford
23/03/19 SIAB Schools International Cross Country Dublin
Mar (TBC) Southern 6/12 Stage Road Relays TBC

Summer 2018 Fixtures

Saturday, July 14th, 2018

For our junior atheletes, the club competes in:
YDL LAG = Youth Development League (Lower Age Group) – U13s & U15s
YDL UAG = Youth Development League (Upper Age group) – U17s & U20s
Quadkids Events

For our senior athletes, the club competes in:
SAL = Southern Athletics League (U17s upwards)
and selected Major Masters Competition (Over 35s)

Date Day Race
24/03/18 Saturday SIAB Schools International Cross Country – Nottingham
25/03/18 Sunday Radley Open – Tilsley Park, Abingdon
04/04/18 Wednesday Watford – (1500, 3000)
14/04/18 Saturday SAL 1 – Lee Valley (N9 0AR)
15/04/18 Sunday WPH Champs & U15 / U17 Bucks 3000m Champs
18/04/18 Wednesday Watford – (800)
21/04/18 Saturday YDL LAG 1 – Bedford
22/04/18 Sunday Virgin London Marathon and Mini Marathon
25/04/18 Wednesday Oxford Open
29/04/18 Sunday YDL UAG 1 – Woking
02/05/18 Wednesday Watford – (BMC, 1500, 3000)
No times over 5:30, 11:00
12/05/18 Saturday Bucks County Champs – Horspath
13/05/18 Sunday Bucks County Champs – Horspath
16/05/18 Wednesday Watford – (800)
No times over 2:45
19/05/18 Saturday YDL LAG 2 – Mile End
20/05/18 Sunday SAL 2 – Perivale (UB6 8TJ)
23/05/18 Wednesday Oxford Open
27/05/18 Sunday YDL UAG 2 – Kingston
30/05/18 Wednesday Watford – (1500, 3000)
No times over 2:45, 11:00
09/06/18 Saturday SEAA U20 / Senior Champs – Bedford
10/06/18 Sunday SEAA U20 / Senior Champs – Bedford
13/06/18 Wednesday Watford – (BMC, 800)
No times over 2:45
17/06/18 Sunday YDL LAG 3 – Hillingdon
20/06/18 Wednesday Oxford Open
23/06/18 Saturday SAL 3 – Ilford (IG1 1FY)
27/06/18 Wednesday Watford – (1500, 3000)
No times over 2:45, 11:00
01/07/18 Sunday YDL UAG 3 – Crawley
08/07/18 Sunday Bucks U15 and U17 3000m Champs
11/07/18 Wednesday Watford – (BMC, 800)
No times over 2:45
14/07/18 Saturday SAL 4 – Luton (LU1 5NY)
14/07/18 Saturday English Schools Track and Field Champs
14/07/18 Saturday English Schools Track and Field Champs
18/07/18 Wednesday Oxford Open
21/07/18 Saturday YDL LAG 4 – Hemel Hempstead
21/07/18 Saturday SIAB Track and Field International
25/07/18 Wednesday Watford – (1500, 3000)
No times over 2:45, 11:00
28/07/18 Saturday YDL UAG 4 – Portsmouth
08/08/18 Wednesday Watford – (BMC, 800)
No times over 2:45
11/08/18 Saturday SEAA U15 / U17 Champs – Lee Valley
12/08/18 Sunday SEAA U15 / U17 Champs – Lee Valley
15/08/18 Wednesday Oxford Open
18/08/18 Saturday SAL 5 – Woodford (IG8 8AA)
22/08/18 Wednesday Watford – (1500, 3000)
No times over 2:45, 11:00
25/08/18 Saturday EA U15 / U17 Champs – Bedford
26/08/18 Sunday EA U15 / U17 Champs – Bedford
01/09/18 Saturday SEAA U15 / U20 Inter County Champs – Oxford
05/09/18 Wednesday Watford – (800, 3000)

Junior Club Champs 2018 – Sunday 15th April – DRAFT Timetable Added

Sunday, April 8th, 2018

This year’s Junior Club Championships will be held on Sunday 15th April. The competition is open to all U9s, U11s, U13s and U15s. As previous years, we have invited entries from Chiltern Harriers, Cookham Runners and a couple of local schools.

Entries for this event are now closed.

**New** A draft timetable for the day can be found here (updated 8th April) and event information for entrants here.

As usual, this event cannot run without the help of an army of volunteers. If you are interested in helping out, your time would be greatly appreciated. Please find details here.

Winter Fixtures 2017-18 (September to March)

Sunday, November 12th, 2017

Full Calendar of Fixtures for this Winter Season 2017-2018.

See link: XC Races 2017 to 2018

 


The Club is once again competing in the Chiltern Cross Country League 2017-18 (in Division 1)
Keep up to date with the latest information about each match, including results from the races, by visiting the Chiltern League’s website ‘Fixtures and Results page’: http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/results.htm  or by looking at their Facebook group.

There are 5 matches in total – the dates for your diary are as follows:

2017/2018 season

February 10: Campbell Park, Milton Keynes.
January 13: Keysoe Equestrian Centre.
December 2: Luton (Stopsley Common).
November 11: Milton Keynes (Teardrop Lakes) – including the UKA Cross Challenge and RAF v Oxford University.
October 14: Oxford (Shooter Hill)

Pre-registration is required. Speak to your Training Coach or contact the relevant Team Manager directly (David Randall – senior athletes or Duncan Griffin – junior athletes) for registration.

 

 

Summer 2017 Fixtures (April to September)

Tuesday, April 11th, 2017

(more…)

WINTER 2016-17 FIXTURES (September to March)

Tuesday, October 11th, 2016

(more…)